7:00-7:15 AM

7:15-7:30 AM

7:30-7:45 AM

7:45-8:00 AM

2.png

ASFNR22 Program
August 27th-August 30th, 2022
Hyatt Regency Maui

PeerPoint Medical Education Institute designates the live format for this educational activity for

a maximum of 22.0 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.

Program timing subject to change

Opening Remarks - 6:50-7:00 AM
Haris Sair, MD

Day One: Saturday, 8/27

6:00 AM

Registration, Continental Breakfast, & Visit TechnicalExhibits

Opening Remarks - 6:50-7:00 AM
Haris Sair, MD

Functional MRI - 7:00-8:00 AM
Moderator: Jacob W Ormsby, MD
Expert Panelists:
Vince Kumar, MD
Joshua Shimony, MD

7:00-7:15 AM

 

 

 

 

7:15-7:30 AM

 

 

 

 

7:30-7:45 AM

 

 

 

7:45-7:50 AM

7:50-8:00 AM

Resting State fMRI in Brain Tumors

Behroze Adi Vachha, MD, PhD

EMG, EEG & Robotics with fMRI, DTI in Motor & Sensory Systems

Kristine Mosier, MD

Dynamic Functional Connectivity

Shella Keilholz, MD

Abstract Presentation

Clara F. Weber

 

Discussion

Diffusion MRI - 8:05-9:05 AM
Moderator: Ceylan Z. Cankurtaran, MD
Expert Panelists:
Mahmud Mossa-Basha, MD
Fang Frank Yu, MD

8:05-8:20 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:20-8:35 AM

 

 

 

 

 

8:35-8:50 AM

 

 

 

8:50-8:55 AM

8:55-9:05 AM

Connectome 2.0: Developing the Next Generation Human MRI Scanner for Bridging Studies of the Micro-, Meso- & Macro-Connectome

Susie Y. Huang, MD, PhD

Diffusion Imaging in Pretreatment & Posttreatment of Gliomas

Michael Hoch, MD

Connectomics in Neuromodulation

Erik Middlebrooks, MD

Abstract Presentation

Simone Kaltenhauser

 

Discussion

MEG - 9:10-10:10 AM
Moderator: Douglas Martin, MD
Expert Panelists:
Tim Roberts, MD
Joe Maldjian, MD

9:10-9:25 AM

9:25-9:40 AM

9:40 -9:55 AM

9:55-10:00 AM

 

10:00-10:10 AM

MEG in TBI

Elizabeth Davenport, MD

MEG in Peds

Erin Schwartz, MD

MEG in Epilepsy

Steve Stufflebeam, MD

Abstract Presentation

Natalie M. Bell

 

Discussion

Brunch & Learn: 10:15-11:15 AM
Sponsored by: Philips Healthcare

AI - 11:15-12:15 PM
Moderator: Ichiro Ikuta, MD, MMSc
Expert Panelists:
Jenny Soun, MD
Spyros Bakas, MD

11:15-11:30 AM

 

 

 

11:30-11:45 AM

 

 

 

 

 

11:45-12:00 PM

12:00-12:05 PM

 

 

12:05-12:15 PM

AI for Brain Tumors

Anahita Fathi Kazerooni, PhD

Applying AI to Quantifying Fetal & Neonatal MRI

Andreas Rauschecker, MD

Random Tree, Random Forest: What Non-AI Experts Need to Know About AI

Ashok Srinivasan, MD

Abstract Presentation

Arman Avesta

Discussion

PET/MRI - 12:20-1:20 PM
Moderator: Marc Benayoun, MD
Expert Panelists:
Tammie Benzinger, MD
Ilya Nasrallah, MD, PhD

12:20-12:35 PM

12:35-12:50 PM

 

 

 

12:50-1:05 PM

 

 

 

 

1:05-1:10 PM

1:10-1:20 PM

5:00-6:30 PM

PET/MRI in Dementia & Epilepsy

Ashesh Thaker, MD

 

Amyloid & Tau Biomarkers for Dementia Therapeutics

Ana Franceschi, MD

 

Targeted PET/MR Approaches in Meningioma

Jana Ivanidze, MD, PhD

Abstract Presentation

Arsalan Haghdel

Discussion

Welcome Reception &
Fellows of the ASFNR

Day Two: Sunday, 8/28

6:00 AM

6:30-7:00 AM

Registration, Continental Breakfast, & Visit TechnicalExhibits

ASFNR Business Meeting - Members Only

Stroke/Vascular Imaging - 7:00-8:00 AM
Moderator: Bhagya Sannananja, MD
Expert Panelists:
Amit Agarwal, MD
Andrew Steven, MD

7:00-7:15 AM

 

 

7:15-7:30 AM

 

 

7:30-7:45 AM

 

 

 

 

7:45-7:50 AM

7:50-8:00 AM

Vessel Wall Imaging

Jae Song, MD

4D Flow MRI

Jason Allen, MD

 

Cerebrovascular Reactivity Mapping Using rs-fMRI

Peiying Liu, MD

Abstract Presentation

Anthoney Peret, MD

Discussion

Neurodegeneration - 8:05-9:05 AM
Moderator: Kalliopi A. Petropoulou, MD
Expert Panelists:
Gaurang Shah, MD
Mike Zeineh, MD

8:05-8:20 AM

 

 

 

 

8:20-8:35 AM

 

 

8:35-8:50 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:50-8:55 AM

 

8:55-9:05 AM

Imaging Abnormalities in Amyloid Deposition Diseases

Cyrus Raji, MD

Imaging Atypical Forms of Dementia: Case-Based

Gloria Chang, MD

 

Perivascular Spaces in Neurogenerative Diseases & Spaceflight Associated Neuro-Ocular Syndrome: How This Could Save Humanity

Donna Roberts, MD

Abstract Presentation
Mohammad Taghvaei

 

Discussion

OCEANIA Presents - 9:10-10:10 AM
Moderator: Shalini Bigwood, MD

9:10-9:25 AM

 

 

 

9:25-9:40 AM

 

 

9:40 -9:55 AM

 

 

9:55-10:10 AM

Deep Learning for Image Reconstruction & Acceleration, Application in Low Field MRI

Meng Law, MD

 

Functional & Accelerated Imaging in TBI

Dinesh Varma, MD

Translational Functional Neuro Imaging in Post Concussion Syndrome

Sandy Chen, MD

Discussion

Brunch & Learn: 10:15-11:15 AM
Sponsored by: MEGIN

Brain Tumors - 11:15-12:15 PM
Moderator: Andrea Para, MSc, MD, FRCPC
Expert Panelist:
Sotirios Bisdas, MD
Sachin K. Gujar, MD

11:15-11:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

11:30-11:45 AM

 

 

 

 

 

11:45-12:00 PM

 

 

 

 

12:00-12:05 PM

12:05-12:15 PM

Liquid Biopsy Applications in Neuro-Oncology & How Imaging Can Contribute

Ali Nabavizadeh, MD 

 

Morphogical Metrics of Glioblastoma Imaging Abnormalities as Biomarkers

Kristin Swanson, MD

Databases & PACS Based Tools in Brain Tumors

Mariam Aboian, MD

Abstract Presentation

Samuel Bobholz

 

Discussion

Perfusion - 12:20-1:20 PM
Moderator: Adam Waldman, PhD
Expert Panelists:
Jared Narvid, MD
Rajan Jain, MD

12:20-12:35 PM

 

 

 

12:35-12:50 PM

12:50-1:05 PM

 

1:05-1:10 PM

1:10-1:20 PM

4:00 - 5:00 PM

5:00- 6:00 PM

Dynamic Susceptibility Contrast Imaging for Stroke

Ona Wu, MD

Dynamic Contrast Enhanced Imaging for Brain Tumors

Linda Knutsson, MD

Cerebrovascular Territory Mapping based on ASL Perfusion and Angiography

Lirong Yan, MD

Abstract Presentation
TBA

Discussion

BOLD fMRI Study Group

Leads: Kirk Welker, MD and Jason Little, MD

Diversity Gala

Day Three: Monday, 8/29

6:00 AM

Registration, Continental Breakfast, & Visit TechnicalExhibits

Head & Neck - 7:00-8:00 AM
Moderator: Katherine Reinshagen, MD
Expert Panelists:
Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, MBA, FACR
Cynthia Wu, MD

7:00-7:15 AM

 

 

 

 

 

7:15-7:30 AM

 

 

 

 

7:30-7:45 AM

 

7:45-7:50 AM

7:50-8:00 AM

Advanced DWI Techniques for HN Imaging

Gloria J. Guzmann Perez-Carrillo, MD

Improved Analysis of Olfactory Function in the ERA of COVID

Claudia Kirsch, MD

Current Applications of AI and Radiomics in the Head & Neck

Nancy Pham, MD

Abstract Presentation
Dhruv Yadav

Discussion

Oral Abstract Presentations - 8:05-8:35AM
Moderator: Jeffrey D. Rudie, MD PhD

Psychiatric Imaging - 8:35-9:30 AM
Moderator: Licia Luna, MD
Expert Panelist: Leo Sugrue, MD 

8:35-8:50 AM

 

 

8:50-9:05 AM

 

9:05 -9:20 AM

 

9:20-9:25 AM

9:25-9:35 AM

Functional MR Spectroscopy Applications in Psychiatry

John Port, MD

Frontiers in Psychoradiology

Qiyong Gong, MD, PhD

Neuroimaging of Addiction

Jody Tanabe, MD

Abstract Presentation
Huang Lin

Discussion

Award Lectures - 9:35-11:15 AM
Moderator: Haris Sair, MD

9:35-9:45 AM

 

 

9:45-10:15 AM

 

 

 

10:15-10:45 AM

 

 

10:45-10:55 AM

 

 

 

10:55-11:15 AM

Introduction
Haris Sair, MD

Keynote Lecture

Susan Y. Bookheimer, PhD

Victor M. Haughton Honorary Lecture

P. Ellen Grant, MD, MSc.

 

Ulmer Winner 2022
Neuromelanin Imaging in Parkinson’s Disease at 7T

Dhairya A. Lakhani, MD

Discussion

Break: 11:15-12:15 PM

Pediatric Imaging - 12:15-1:15 PM
Moderator: Sarah Moum, MD
Expert Panelists:
Camilo Jaimes Cobos, MD
Orit A. Glenn, MD

12:15-12:30 AM

 

 

 

12:30-12:45 PM

 

 

 

12:45-1:00 PM

 

 

 

 

1:00-1:05 PM

 

 

1:05-1:15 PM

Advanced Imaging in Epilepsy & Genetics

Susan Sotardi, MD

 

Pediatric Imaging State of the Art

Mai-Lan Ho, MD

 

Quantitative Imaging of Neonatal Hypoxic Ischemic Injury

Yi Li, MD

Abstract Presentation
Camilo Jaimes Cobos, MD

 

Discussion

Oral Abstract Presentations - 1:20-1:50 PM
Moderator: Dhairya A. Lakhani, MD

Trauma Imaging - 1:50-2:50 PM
Moderator: Esther Yuh, MD
Expert Panelists:
Chris Whitlow, MD
Max Wintermark, MD

1:50-2:05 PM

 

 

 

 

2:05-2:20 PM

 

 

2:20-2:35 PM

 

 

2:35-2:40 PM

2:40-2:50 PM

 

 

3:00-4:00 PM

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Neuroimaging Biomarkers of Mild TBI: the TRACK-TBI Experience

Pratik Mukherjee, MD

 

Clinical MEG for Mild TBI

Roland Lee, MD

AI in Imaging Traumatic Brain Injury

Sam Payabvash, MD

Abstract Presentation
Christopher Sheridan

 

Discussion

 

 

Neuropsychiatric Imaging Study Group

Leads: 

Jody Tanabe, MD 

John-Paul J. Yu, MD

Trainee Networking Event
(Space is Limited)

Day Four: Tuesday, 8/30

6:00 AM

Registration, Continental Breakfast, & Visit TechnicalExhibits

Molecular Imaging - 7:00-8:00 AM
Moderator: Swati Rane, MD
Expert Panelists:
Ramon F. Barajas Jr. MD
Noriko Salamon MD, PhD

7:00-7:15 AM

 

 

 

 

 

7:15-7:30 AM

 

 

7:30-7:45 AM

 

 

 

 

7:45-7:50 AM

 

 

7:50-8:00 AM 

Novel Quantitative Methods for Molecular & Cellular Imaging of the Brain with MRI

John-Paul J. Yu, MD, PhD

 

PET/fMRI for Imaging Neuroreceptor Function

Christin Y. Sander, PhD

 

Imaging Macrophage/Microglia Functions & Phenotypes

John W. Chen, MD, PhD

Abstract
Neel Mehta

Discussion

Japan Presents - 8:00-9:00 AM
Moderator: Toshinori Hirai, MD, PhD
Expert Panelists:
Minako Azuma, MD, PhD
Akio Hiwatashi, MD, PhD
Kohsuke Kudo, MD, PhD

8:00-8:15 AM

 

 

 

 

 

8:15-8:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

8:30-8:45 AM

 

 

8:45-9:00 AM

Measurements of Brain Macroscale Connectomics with Advanced Diffusion MRI

Koji Kamagata, MD, PhD

 

Image Quality & Disease Depiction

Improvements on Brain CT with Deep Learning Reconstruction

Kazuhiro Murayama, MD, PhD

 

Focused Ultrasound in the Brain: Clinical Applications & Technical Challenges in Japan

Toshio Yamaguchi, MD, PhD

Discussion

Focused Ultrasound - 9:05-10:05 AM
Moderator:
Kazim H. Narsinh, MD
Expert Panelist: 
Tim Kauffman, MD

9:05-9:20 AM

9:20-9:35 AM

 

9:35 -9:50 AM

 

 

 

 

9:50-9:55 AM

9:55-10:05AM

Focused Ultrasound Neuromodulation

Jason Druzgal, MD

Focused Ultrasound for Targeted Drug Delivery

Raag Airan, MD

 

Transcranial Focused Ultrasound: Next Generation Image-Guided Therapy of the CNS

Bhavya Shah, MD

Abstract Presentation
Darren Imphean, MD

Discussion

Break: 10:05-11:05 AM

FAST Imaging - 11:05-12:05 PM
Moderator: Fabricio S. Feltrin, MD, PhD
Expert Panelist:
Yueh Lee, MD

11:05-11:20 AM

 

 

11:20-11:35 AM

 

 

11:35-11:50 AM

 

 

 

11:50-11:55 AM

11:55-12:05 PM

Fast MRI in Practice

Howard Rowley, MD

 

MR Fingerprinting

Chaitra Badve, MD

 

Development of Fast Imaging Protocols

John Conklin, MD

Abstract Presentation

Komal Manzoor, MBBS

 

Discussion

Metabolic Imaging CEST, MRS) - 12:05-1:05 PM
Moderator: Anna Trofimova, MD
Expert Panelists:
Stefan Bluml, MD
Alexander Peter Lin, MD

12:05-12:20 PM

 

 

 

 

12:20-12:35 PM

12:35-12:50 PM

12:50-12:55 PM

 

12:55-1:05 PM

Introduction to Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer (CEST) MRI

Ranliang Hu, MD

 

MRS in Pediatric Brain Tumor Imaging

Benita Tamrazi, MD

MRS in Brain Tumors

Eva-Maria Ratai, PhD

 

Abstract Presentation

Katherine M. Breedlove, PhD, LAT

 

 

Discussion