ASFNR21 Santa Fe

ASFNR21 Program
September 19-21, 2021

ElDorado Hotel & Spa Santa Fe, NM

Sunday, September 19, 2021
7:00 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast,
and Visit Technical Exhibits

Opening Remarks - 8:00-8:10 AM

Greg Zaharchuk, MD, PhD

Dementia - 8:10-9:20 AM
Moderators: Mariam Aboian, MD, PhD | Ana M. Franceschi, MD

8:10-8:25        A Biological Definition of Alzheimer disease:
                        NIA-AA Research Framework

                        Clifford Jack, MD
8:25-8:40      PSP Imaging
                       Jennifer L. Whitwell, PhD
8:40-8:55       Advanced Neuroimaging for Dementia in the
                        Coming Age of Plasma Markers
                        Michael Weiner, MD
8:55-9:10       Machine Learning to Understand
                       Cognitive Decline
                        Ilya Nasrallah, MD, PhD
9:10-9:20      Panel Discussion

New Technologies - 9:20-10:15 AM
Moderators: Neelu Jain, MD | Elizabeth Tong, MD

9:20-9:35     Carbon Nanotube CT Scanners
                      Yueh Z. Lee, MD, PhD
9:35-9:50     Update on MEG and Comparison
                      With Other Brain Mapping Methods

                       Roland R. Lee, MD, FACR

9:50-10:05     EPI-Mix: Clinical Experience With
                        1 Minute Multicontrast MRI

                        Howard A. Rowley, MD

10:05-10:15   Panel Discussion

Coffee with the Editor - 10:15 - 10:30 AM

Jody Tanabe, MD

Oral Abstracts - 10:30 - 10:55 AM

Moderators: 

Pamela W. Schaefer, MD, FACR | Kaliopi Petropoulou, MD

AI Informatics - 10:55-12:00 PM
Moderators: Sam (Seyedmehdi) Payabvash, MD |
Nathaniel Swinburne, MD | Alyssa T. Watanabe. MD

10:55-11:10     Brain Tumors and AI
                       Jayashree Kalpathy-Cramer, PhD
11:10-11:25    AI for Spine Imaging
                       Walter F. Wiggins, MD, PhD
11:25-11:40    AI for Head and Neck Tumors
                       Nancy Pham, MD
11:40-11:50   Emergency Radiology AI
                        Melissa A. Davis, MD, MBA
11:50-12:00   Panel Discussion

Lunch - 12:00- 1:00 PM

Lunch & Learn

Sponsored by: Biogen

Award Lectures - 1:00-2:20 PM

Moderators: Tina Young Poussaint, MD, FACR | 
Greg Zaharchuk, MD, PhD | Max Wintermark, MD

1:00-1:30     Victor M. Haughton Honorary Lecture
                    Quantitative Imaging in PET
                     Satoshi Minoshima, MD, PhD

1:30-1:40     Identification of Somatomotor Network via
                    Comparison of Language Task-Based fMRI
                    (Sentence Completion) with Resting
                    State fMRI in Patients with Brain Lesions
                     Elham Beheshtian, MD

1:40-1:50     Ulmer Winner 2021
                     Jeremy Ford, MD


1:50-2:20     Keynote Lecture - Quantitative Imaging in MRI
                       Bruce Rosen, MD, PhD

2:20-2:30     Discussion

Vascular Imaging - 2:30-3:30 PM
Moderators: Jason W. Allen, MD, PhD | Mahmud Mossa-Basha, MD | Bhagya Sannananja, MD

2:30-2:45     Carotid Imaging: Where We Are                                 Now and Where We Are Headed
                     Luca Saba, MD
2:45-3:00    Intracranial Aneurysms: The Value of Vessel                            Wall Imaging
                    Laura Eisenmenger, MD

3:00-3:15    Intracranial Aneurysms: The Value of 4D
                    flow MR
                      Kambiz Nael, MD

3:15-3:30    Why Should We Change our Current Vascular
                    Clinical Imaging?
                      Jae W. Song, MD, MS
 

3:30-3:45 PM Break

Head & Neck - 3:45-4:45 PM
Moderators: Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, MBA, FACR | Sohil H. Patel MD | Yi Li, M.D.

3:45-4:00    DCE-MRI of Head & Neck Cancers
                     Xin (Cynthia) Wu, MD
4:00-4:15    Imaging Oxygenation in Head and Neck Cancer
                     Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH

4:15-4:30     Evaluation of the Brainstem and Auditory                                   Pathways
                       Misia M. Yuhasz, MD/MHS

4:40-4:45    Panel Discussion

New This Year
Power Poster Presentations - 4:45-5:15 PM
Moderators: Christopher G. Filippi, MD |
Joshua Shimony, MD

Welcome Reception & Fellows of the ASFNR Ceremony - 5:15-7:15 PM
ElDorado Hotel Poolside (outdoors)

Monday, September 20, 2021
7:00 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast,
and Visit Technical Exhibits

7:00-8:00 AM Mentor & Mingle Breakfast

fMRI Combined Session - 8:00-9:30 AM
Moderators: Rajan Jain, MD |
Michael Zeineh, MD, PhD

8:oo-8:15     Current and Future Roles of fMRI in Epilepsy
                      Erik H. Middlebrooks, MD
8:15-8:30     fMRI in Pediatrics
                      Rupa Radhakrishnan MBBS, MS
8:30-9:00    Oral Presentations
9:00-9:15     rs-fMRI Clinical Applications & Reproducibility
                      Vince Kumar, MD
9:15-9:30     Panel Discussion

9:30-10:00 AM

Coffee Break

ASFNR Business Meeting - Members Only

Perfusion Imaging - 10:00-11:00 AM
Moderators: Sachin K. Gujar, MBBS, MD | Rajan Jain, MD

10:00-10:15    Towards Perfusion Imaging as
                        Quantitative Imaging Biomarkers

                         Ona Wu, PhD FAHA
10:30-10:45    An Overview of ASL and IVIM in Stroke
                        Vivek Yedavalli, MD, MS
10:15-10:30    DSC/DCE Perfusion Imaging
                        Michael Iv, MD
10:45-11:00    Panel Discussion

Data Sharing - 11:00-12:00 PM
Moderators: Daniel Barboriak, MD | Jalal B. Andre, MD

11:00-11:15     Federated learning
                        Spyros Bakas, MD
11:15-11:30     How to use ADNI
                       Jeff Prescott, MD, PhD
11;30-11:45     ENIGMA
                        Paul Thompson, PhD
11:45-12:00    Panel Discussion

Lunch - 12:00 - 1:00 PM

Lunch & Learn

 Sponsored by: Bracco

New This Year
ASFNR Pitch Session - 1:00-2:00 PM

Moderators: Greg Zaharchuk, MD, PhD,
Claudia Kirsch, MD, Jeff Rudie, MD PhD,
Udunna Anazodo, PhD

 

VC's:

Scott Barclay, MBA

Fiona Pathiraja, MBBS

 

Presenters:

  1. NeuroMedPro

  2. PETCoil

  3. LanguageAid

  4. MRInstruments

Oral Abstracts - 2:00-2:30 PM

Moderators: 

Fernando E. Boada, PhD | Joseph A. Maldjian, MD

Low field / Mid-Field/ High Field: Where is the Field Going? - 2:30-3:30 PM

Moderators: Timothy M. Shepherd, MD, PhD |

Kirk M. Welker, M.D., FASFNR | Gloria Chiang, MD

2:30-2:45        Low Field
                        Joel M. Stein, MD, PhD
2:45-3:00       Midfield: fMRI/Diffusion Denoising
                        Els Fieremans, PhD
3:00-3:15        High-Field: 7T
                        Mark S. Shiroishi, MD, MS, FASFNR
3:15-3:30       Panel Discussion

Coffee with Future Presidents - 3:30-4:00 PM

Greg Zaharchuk, MD, PhD

Chris Whitlow, MD, PhD

Stroke Combined - 4:00-5:30 PM
Moderators: Michele Johnson, MD | Seon-Kyu Lee, MD, PhD|  Kambiz Nael, MD 

4:00-4:15        Ischemic Core Imaging
                        Jeremy J. Heit, MD, PhD
4:15-4:30       Collateral Flow Imaging
                        David S. Liebeskind, MD, FAAN, FAHA,                                       FANA, FSVIN, FWSO
4;30-5:00       Oral Presentations
5:00-5:15       Dual Energy Stroke Imaging                                                      Rajiv Gupta, PhD, MD

5:15-5:30       Panel Discussion

Study Groups - 5:30-6:30 PM

  • DTI/Perfusion Study Group

       Jerrold L. Boxerman, MD, PhD | Rajan Jain, MD |
        Erik Middlebrooks, MD

  • BOLD Study Group
    Jason T. Little, MD | Kirk M. Welker, MD

     

  • ASFNR/ASNR AI Study Group
    Peter Chang, Christopher Filippi, MD |
    Greg Zaharchuk, MD

     

  • Neuropsychiatric Imaging Study Group
    Jody Tanabe, MD |  John-Paul J. Yu, MD, PhD

     

  • Pediatrics
    Avner Meoded, MD | Rupa Radhakrishnan, MBBS MS

Diversity Gala | 6:30-7:30 PM
ElDorado Hotel Presidential Patio

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

7:00 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast, and Visit Technical Exhibits

Japan Presents - 8:00-9:00 AM
Moderators: Toshinori Hirai, MD, PhD |
Osamu Abe, MD, PhD | Takashi Yoshiura, MD, PhD

8:00-8:15      Synthetic MRI for Multiple Sclerosis
                        Akifumi Hagiwara, MD
8:15-8:30      Amide Proton Transfer Imaging for Brain
                      Tumor
                       Osamu Togao, MD, PhD
8:30-8:45      Quantitative Susceptibility Mapping for
                       Carotid Plaque
                       Minako Azuma, MD, PhD 
8:45-9:00      Panel Discussion

Brain Tumors Combined - 9:00-10:30 AM
Moderators: Javier Villanueva-Meyer, MD |
Andrei I. Holodny, MD, PhD (hon), FACR, FASFNR

9:00-9:15     MRS of brain tumors
                      Alicia Meng, MD
9:15-9:30      DSC Imaging
                      Jerrold L. Boxerman, MD, PhD, FACR
9:30-10:00   Oral Presentations
10:00-10:15  PET in Brain Tumors
                      
Derek R. Johnson, MD

10:15-10:30  Panel Discussion

Coffee with the Editor | 10:30-11:00 AM

Christopher G. Filippi, MD

Spine - 11:00-12:00 AM
Moderators: Christopher G. Filippi, MD | Mauro Hanaoka, MD | Tim Roberts, PhD, FASFNR

11:00-11:15    Perfusion Applications in Spine
                       Oncologic Response
                        Majid Khan, MD

11:15-11:30     DTI Characterization of Spinal Cord Injury
                        Mahmud Mossa-Basha, MD

11:30-11:45    Advanced Methods for Evaluation of
                       the Osseous Spine
                       Wende Gibbs, MD 

11:45-12:00    Panel Discussion 

Lunch on Own - 12:00 - 1:00 PM

Psychiatric Imaging - 1:00-2:00 PM
Moderators: Erin E. O'Connor, MD Jody Tanabe, MD

1:00-1:15        Anxiety and Alzheimer’s Disease Progression
                        Maria V. Spampinato MD
1:15-1:30        Effect of Prenatal Exposure to Substances on                         Neonatal Brain
                        Rupa Radhakrishnan MBBS, MS
1:30-1:45        Update on the ABCD Study
                       Leo Sugrue, MD, PhD
1:45-2:00       Panel Discussion

Pediatric Imaging - 2:00-3:00 PM

Moderators: Jeffrey Berman, PhD |

Tim Roberts, PhD, FASFNR | 

Arastoo Vossough, PhD, MD

2:00-2:15       Challenges of Scanning Children: Patient
                       and Technical Factors
                        Sean Deoni, PhD

2:15-2:30       Patterns and Maturation of Language fMRI
                       in Children
                       Mary Pat McAndrews, PhD, C.Psych.

2:30-2:45       Consideration of Age in Advanced Pediatric                           Image Processing and Prediction
                       Minhui Ouyang, PhD

2:45-3:00       Panel Discussion

3:00-3:30 PM Break

Oral Abstracts - 3:30-4:00 PM
Moderators: Ian Mark, MD
Christopher T. Whitlow, MD, PhD

4:00-4:15       Cervical Spine Fracture and Hemorrhage                               Detection
                        Ichiro Ikuta, MD, MMSc
4:15-4:30       LVO Detection and Triage
                       Robert L. Dodd, MD PhD
4:30-4:45       AI to Accelerate MRI
                       Amish Doshi, MD
4:45-5:00       Panel Discussion

AI in Real Life - 4:00-5:00 PM

Moderators: Seena Dehkharghani, MD | Jalal B. Andre, MD | Ona Wu, PhD FAHA

The Horizon - 5:00-6:00 PM
Moderators: Jennifer Soun, MD | Salil Soman, MD, MS

5:00-5:15       Glymphatics
                        Donna R. Roberts, MD

5:15-5:30       Advances in Rapid Quantitative MRI
                       Kawin Setsompop, PhD

5:30-5:45       AI for Neuroradiologic Diagnosis
                       Andreas Rauschecker, MD PhD

5:45-6:00       Panel Discussion